Advisors
2016-2017 Ph.D. Advisors - Alphabetical by Student

Student Name

Specialization

Entry Year

Advisor

Miguel Abad

EPSC

2015

Gilberto Q. Conchas

Priyanka Agarwal

LCD

2013

Rossella Santagata

Vicky Chen

LLT

2015

Carol Booth Olson

Bianca Cung

LLT

2013

Di Xu & Mark Warschauer

Jennifer Duer

EPSC

2016

Greg Duncan & Jade Jenkins

Kristel Dupaya

LCD

2016

Jacquelynne Eccles

Gabriel Estrella

LCD

2013

Penelope Collins

Yannan Gao

LCD

2016

Jacquelynne Eccles

Taylor Gara

EPSC

2016

Liane Brouillette

Juan Gaytan

LCD

2016

Stephanie Reich

Lauren Godfrey

LLT

2014

Carol Booth Olson

Nicholas Graham

EPSC

2011

George Farkas

Christa Mulker Greenfader

EPSC

2011

Liane Brouillette

Ashley Harlow

EPSC

2016

Di Xu & George Farkas

Tien Thuy Ho

LLT

2014

Penelope Collins

Ta-yang Hsieh

LCD

2016

Sandra Simpkins

Na Young Hwang

EPSC

2012

Greg Duncan & Thad Domina

Brandy Jenner

EPSC

2012

Rachel Baker

Suhang Jiang

LLT

2013

Mark Warschauer & Jacquelynne Eccles

Maria (Masha) Jones

LCD

2014

Susanne Jaeggi

Robert Kalinowski

LCD

2015

Drew Bailey

Connie Kang

ESPC

2014

Greg Duncan

Jacob Kepins

EPSC

2015

George Farkas

Tarana Khan

LCD

2014

Jacquelynne Eccles

Ksenia Korobkova

LLT

2011

Penelope Collins

Jenell Krishnan

LLT

2015

Rebecca Black

Hansol Lee

LLT

2014

Mark Warschauer & Robin Scarcella

Jiwon Lee

LCD

2016

Rossella Santagata

Michael Scott Leo

LCD

2015

Penelope Collins 

Ryan Lewis

EPSC

2013

George Farkas

Qiujie Li

LCD

2014

Rachel Baker & Mark Warschauer

Grace Lin

LCD & LLT

2012

Susanne Jaeggi

David Liu

LCD

2014

Hosun Kang

Yangyang Liu

LCD

2015

Sandra Simpkins

Peter McPartlan

LCD

2014

Jacquelynne Eccles

Janet Garcia Mercado

LCD

2011

Rossella Santagata

Shafee Mohammed

LCD

2015

Susanne Jaeggi

Jane Nazzal

LLT

2016

Carol Booth Olson & Rachel Baker

Veronica Newhart

LLT

2013

Mark Warschauer & Jacquelynne Eccles

Sarah Newkirk

EPSC

2015

George Farkas

Tutrang Nguyen

EPSC

2013

Greg Duncan

Wendy Ochoa

LLT

2014

Stephanie Reich

Jessica Oviatt

LCD

2015

Jacquelynne Eccles

Remy Pages

EPSC

2015

Greg Duncan

Malina Pinales

EPSC

2016

George Farkas & Jade Jenkins

Melissa Powell

LCD

2013

Stephanie Reich

Yenda Prado

LLT

2016

Mark Warschauer

Lynn Reimer

LCD

2013

Mark Warschauer 

Mariela Rivas

LCD

2015

Mark Warschauer & Rachel Baker

Carlos Sandoval

LCD

2016

Elizabeth van Es

Sabrina Solanki

EPSC

2014

George Farkas & Di Xu

Stephanie Soto-Lara

LCD

2016

Deborah Vandell & Sandra Simpkins

Christopher Stillwell

LCD

2012

Judith Haymore Sandholtz

Rachel Stumpf

LLT

2013

Carol Booth Olson

Jennifer Sun

LCD

2011

Elizabeth van Es

Tamara Tate

LLT

2013

Mark Warschauer

Karen Taylor

LLT

2014

Joshua Lawrence & Carol Connor

Nancy Tsai

LCD

2013

Susanne Jaeggi

Nestor Tulagan

LCD

2015

Jacquelynne Eccles

Osman Umarji

LCD

2014

Jacquelynne Eccles

Viet Vu

LLT

2011

Mark Warschauer

Wei Wang

EPSC

2013

George Farkas

Tyler Watts

EPSC

2012

Greg Duncan

Christopher Wegemer

LCD

2016

Deborah Vandell & Sandra Simpkins

Taffeta Wood

LLT

2016

Carol Connor

Ying Xu

LLT

2016

Mark Warschauer

Qingqing Yang

LCD

2015

Jacquelynne Eccles

Joanna Yau

LCD

2013

Stephanie Reich

Soobin Yim

LLT

2012

Mark Warschauer

Neil Young

LCD

2011

Bill Tomlinson

Sara Young

EPSC

2011

George Farkas

Winnie Yu

EPSC

2014

George Farkas

Elham Zargar

LCD

2016

Carol Connor

Qing Zhang

EPSC

2016

Jade Jenkins & George Farkas

Doron Zinger

LCD

2014

Judith Haymore Sandholtz & Hosun Kang